?
Solved

Internet speed from ISP 173 mbps WiFi only 30 mbps

Posted on 2016-08-22
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
My Router is brand new.  It is situation 8 feet above my desktop computer and is 30 feet from the room where I work from my laptop.  

When I run a speed test on my devices I get 173 mbps on my desktop, 30 mbps on my laptop and the same speed on my tablet and cell that are both in the same room as the router.

When I run the WiFI app on my phone I get a -50 signal strength from the room where I have my laptop and I'm using the 2.4 GHz channel.
 
Is this the best I should expect from a router?  Does internet speeds always drop off dramatically when the signal comes from a router?

I checked the reviews and PC Magazine gives this router high marks.  btw this is a replacement router.  The company replaced the first one a week after I installed it, because of slow speeds, but this one is no better.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41766144
You are getting good speed at the desktop so the structure you have is good.

For the laptop, does it have a G wireless NIC. It appears that way.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Brooks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766149
There are a number of things that could reduce the practical connection speed to the router but the big obvious one is to check to see if any of these devices support wireless AC, if they are wireless N or even older standards they are limited by the supported standard, regardless of the speed of the router they are connecting to. In fact the actual 802.11AC standard doesn't even support the 2.4GHz band, so anything connected to that isn't connected AC at all.

This article offers a good overview of some of the concepts around AC that most people don't seem to be aware of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41766165
Thanks for the article,

fyi I am using a Galaxy S6 and my laptop is a Surface Book with an i7 processor and,I'm certain supports wireless AC
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41766168
30 mbps on my laptop  <-- I assume you mean 30 megabits/sec. I get better than that on my ThinkPad X230 with N wireless NIC and a Cisco RV220W wireless router in the basement.

Have you tried a new Wireless NIC driver for the Surface?  At the very least, uninstall the NIC, restart and reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41766191
Yes, Speedtest.net uses the abbreviation " mbps".  I get the same speed on all my devices; not counting my DT which is hard wired.  So I don't think this in and NIC issue.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41766201
Can you update firmware in the router?  

Can you try a different wireless router connected by Ethernet to your current router as an access point to compare?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41767588
It's a new router, was updated when it was installed. I don't have another router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41767594
Good information for me to use when I call the vendor!
0