Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Harder to call PowerShell from web application (ASP.Net)?

Posted on 2016-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
A developer told me that it takes a lot more effort to program an ASP.Net C# web application to call PowerShell to query Active Directory & Windows using a service account (not the user's credentials) than to program a C# client-server application to do the same.  That doesn't seem very intuitive to me.  Can you all confirm or disagree?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:humbleamateur
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766178
since the Website is using C# .net why don't you code it in the code behind? Everything you can do in powershell can be done in C#.  It seems counter-intuitive to have to start a new process (powershell), pass the variables,run the script and then return the results. You don't need a client/server c# app though it can be done that way.
1
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MlandaT
MlandaT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766235
I agree with David. Here are some examples to get you started..

http://ianatkinson.net/computing/adcsharp.htm
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms973834.aspx
http://www.macaalay.com/2010/06/28/active-directory-c/

You'll be able to get tonnes of examples of how to accomplish various tasks in AD using C#. No need for PowerShell
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:humbleamateur
ID: 41790695
Thanks so much!
0