Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word - What are these fields?  New to 2010? 2007?

Posted on 2016-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I've never seen these but they appear in templates in MS Word. (See red arrow in graphic)
Can someone tell me what they are or supply a link to a decent description.

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41766251
I have not run across this, probably because I do not use templates.

I think this is what you are looking for (refers to Word 2007 and 2010).

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/212251
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 332 total points
ID: 41766395
The "type the body of the letter" is form field instructional text in a Word template. This is commonly found on documents such as invoices, job applications, customer service requests, etc. An ancient but useful predecessor of being able to create forms without the use of Adobe Acrobat.

Microsoft KB article - Add instructional text to a form
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1004 total points
ID: 41766579
I may be missing the point here, but the example looks like a Content Control with modified placeholder text. Such controls were new in 2007.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 332 total points
ID: 41770044
These are used in templates or in documents created by users to guide you through what kind of content is expected in that place holder.

Good description here:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff836891.aspx

and video illustration here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMY8i1OzkPU

Hope this helps!
0