Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel convert date to Quarer and Fiscal Year

Posted on 2016-08-22
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I'm using the formula below to convert dates to fiscal quarter and fiscal year. The fiscal begins on 10/1 which is the first quarter. The formula is only converting the forth quarter of the fiscal. The output should be in the following format : Q4-2016
Any advice how to convert. Thanks



=IF(MONTH(D4)<=9,CHOOSE(MONTH(D4),"Q2","Q2","Q2","Q3","Q3","Q3",
"Q4","Q4","Q4","Q1","Q1","Q1")&"FY"&YEAR(D4),"FY"&YEAR(D4)+1)
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 400 total points
ID: 41766266
Try this formula...

="Q" & MATCH(MONTH(D4-DATE(0,10,0)), {1,4,7,10}, 1) & "-" & YEAR(D4)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1600 total points
ID: 41766571
Your IF statement is in the wrong place.  It is only going to the CHOOSE function when month is less than/equal to 9. For months 10 - 12 it is just doing the "FY"&YEAR(D4)+1

Try:

=CHOOSE(MONTH(D4),"Q2","Q2","Q2","Q3","Q3","Q3","Q4","Q4","Q4","Q1","Q1","Q1")&IF(MONTH(D4)<=9,"FY"&YEAR(D4),"FY"&YEAR(D4)+1)

Tried it with 21 Nov 2016 and it gives "Q1FY2017", is that correct?

Thanks
Rob
0