?
Solved

Ability to store text on the iPad?

Posted on 2016-08-22
10
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I have the need to create a document on my iPad that I can read aloud to others in a place with no internet connectivity.

Is there some way to create a Word like document that I can store on the iPad?

I can (will) create the document in Word on my Win 10 PC. I'd prefer not to have to print out a copy but somehow transfer it to the iPad so I can read it there.

Doesn't there HAVE to be a way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 41766329
Is this for a one time use scenario or you will be doing this frequently? If one time use, you can just email the document to yourself and then have a word processor app on your iPad to open it up.

If you plan to do this frequently, you might want to put the document on some form of cloud storage (Dropbox, Google Drive, OneDrive, etc.). Then install the app on your iPad to access those documents.

For either methods, just make sure you saved the file locally to your iPad first. These apps like Dropbox will usually have some way to make your files available offline as well so that won't be a problem if you won't have internet.
2
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41766337
+1 for Google Drive.
1
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41766348
Just create the document using Page for iOS and the document will be stored in your iPad and you can open the document without Internet access.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Assisted Solution

by:Chet Powell
Chet Powell earned 600 total points
ID: 41766514
Two solutions I have used: Download the mobile version of Word  and save your file to your iPad... I like this  because it is easily edited. or.....

Save your desktop version as a PDF  and download it to your iPhone


in
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1400 total points
ID: 41766578
Richard .. there are SOOOOO many ways to do this you'll be confused.

Start from the top .. if you've Word on Windows, can you install Word and OneDrive on the iPad?  If so .. you can stay in the MS universe putting the Word Doc on OneDrive and open/edit and on Windows and iPad.  OneDrive can store files on the iPad which allow them to be viewed and edited by Word on the iPad even when offline.
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/microsoft-onedrive-cloud-storage/id477537958?mt=8
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/microsoft-word/id586447913?mt=8

If you have iTunes on the Windows PC .. you can skip the need for OneDrive and simply look at the APPS section in iTunes for the iPad .. at the bottom of the list of apps you'll see a section called File Sharing . once Word is on the iPad you can drag and drop Word Documents on the Word section of File Sharing and they will be copied to the iPad when you sync.

You can of course use other Cloud File Sharing apps such as iCloud, Google Drive, Dropbox etc .. they work more or less the same.  You HAVE to be online briefly to download the files to the iPad but all the above have options to keep the file offline.


The SIMPLEST solution if you NEVER need to edit the file on the iPad.  You could print/save the Word DOC to PDF on your Windows PC and email it to yourself .. as long as you have an email account setup on the iPad you can open and view PDF with no 3rd party apps and once it is on the email on your iPad it can be opened and read OFFLINE.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41767071
Chet Powell & eoinosullivan

The pdf solution sounds good, I presume I can somehow get Acrobat Reader from the App Store? Or is it already magically there?

Don't understand what this means "Save your desktop version as a PDF  and download it to your iPhone". How do I "download" to iPad (it's iPad, not phone).

I can use the email attachment if I can get acrobat (or other open source pdf reader) on iPad

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41767148
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41767155
Actually, you can open pdf attachment in iPad without Acrobat Reader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 41767169
Jackie man,

I got acrobat reader. Like most things iPad, very non-intuitive.

Opened an email with PDFs attachment. Tapped on red 'pdf' in a box, opened the PDFs in the browser. Guess that works. Why it can't be opened in acrobat reader???

The whole thing this illustrates is the difficult, VERY non-intuitive way the iPad works. My next tablet purchase, Andriod.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41767276
@Richard .. I did mention that "you can open and view PDF with no 3rd party apps" so there was no need to install Adobe Reader app.

If you REALLY want to use Adobe Reader to view PDFs see the instructions on how to get it from Mail to Adobe Reader
https://forums.adobe.com/docs/DOC-5901#jive_content_id_Open_from_Mail

File management on iOS is complex but it is all because of the way apps are carefully isolated from each other for stability and security.
That is why iOS is very secure, has very little in the way of malware and spyware and why crashing apps do not affect other apps for the most part.
0