Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 vulnerability CWDIllegalInDllSearch registry modification

Posted on 2016-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
I have this vulnerability, and I do know I have to modify the registry in the server, but specifically I don't know how  do I need to reference the TCP port 445 on the DWORD value:
So please can anybody help me to achieve this modification please?
 
"ntdll.dll has been upgraded by KB2264107 or a related, subsequent update, but the following registry entry has not been set : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\CWDIllegalInDllSearch Port: cifs (445/tcp)"
0
Comment
Question by:Apolo Victores
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766330
Microsoft has a fixit and an explanation @ https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/2264107
This was fixed in an optional update https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2533623
This is an ancient vulnerability that was resolved in 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Apolo Victores
ID: 41766879
Thanks Mr. Johnson!, I wonder  if applying the update (KB2533623) on the server will fix this vulnerability for the 445 tcp port?¡
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41806177
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: David Johnson CD MVP (https:#a41766330)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0