Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sample Mysql database DATA needed

Posted on 2016-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Need a so big as possible demo-database with real or better not real customers, invoices and products, for testing and demonstrating a program i'm writing. Anyone know if such a database is free to download somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41766417
mysql offers the following 2 sample databases:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/employee/en/
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/sakila/en/

but nothing that includes invoices and customers, as far as I can see

from your previous question:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28964695/Sample-database-invoice.html

you got suggestions, and you could migrate the database from the other db engine to the mysql engine;

however, I am still not clear about what the real point is, because you are speaking about "demonstrating your app", so you could write your own db with sample data yourself?

you could create some dummy customers quickly by building dummy names from a list of "name fragments", and cross joining that table a couple of times are quickly get thousands of customers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766498
How about using https://www.mockaroo.com/ ?

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 41778367
Thanx
0