Solved

Enlarge single receive mail size on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-08-23
6
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Try to enable a single email to 30MB on Exchange 2010. However, external sender still bounce back with the following message:

"552      5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size"

Here are what I have done :
1. Server Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Receive Connectors
2. Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Send Connector
3. Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Global Settings -> Transport Settings (Receive / Send size)

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41766536
Hi,

and how large is that email actually? Because if it is 30Mb, then you probably need to configure limit to 35-40Mb to be able to send it, because of exchange overhead.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41766552
Actually, even try a 26MB email without success. Do I need to reinstall any service to ensure the new setting takes effect ? I have already restarted Hub Transport service...

Thx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 300 total points
ID: 41766560
Hi,

as I know, exchange overhead is something like 15-20%, so I am not surprised. You can probably send email of 20-25mb..
Not sure if there is a calculator or a rule that will give you precise information, like if limit is 30Mb then you can send 25Mb email..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41766639
Seem like the Transport Rule Agent block the delivery. I have checked the Hub Transport agent and there is no rule related to email size...

Any idea ??

Thx
Transport-Rule.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 200 total points
ID: 41766681
Hi,
Check the global transport receive limit
get-TransportConfig | ft MaxReceiveSize

Open in new window

Set receive limit to 30MB
Set-TransportConfig -MaxReceiveSize 30MB

Open in new window

Make sure it is changed successfully using the same command.

Check the user receive limit.
Get-Mailbox administrator | fl MaxReceiveSize

Open in new window

Set the size
Set-Mailbox “AXISHK” -MaxReceiveSize 30Mb

Open in new window


Wait for sometime and try.

Thanks
MAS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41767985
Thx
0