Solved

Systems Enngineer

Posted on 2016-08-23
8
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I added a DC (domain controller) in one of out site office, however after dcpromo and all steps are completed the dns looks like its not working.
It has taken the sites, AD objects, and also DNS records with zones, however when I put nslookup it does not show the server name.Instead it shows
Default Server :localhost
Address : 127.0.0.1

The VPN is up and i can reach the other sites.Kindly assist on how to resolve the issue.
Thanks a many times.
0
Comment
Question by:Benison Shroffe
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41766665
Can you verify the DNS IP are added correctly or not?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/172060
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benison Shroffe
ID: 41766671
All information are correct .And moreover the server is not UNKNOWN its coming LOCALHOST

Also i can connect to different sites.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41766679
This new DC is part of DNS Servers?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41766851
On the nic of the new domain controller ,  for the 1st dns ip entry, point it to itself.  Give the second preferred dns entry the ip of another domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benison Shroffe
ID: 41766926
The settings are the same, even when I try to replicate it doesnot go forward.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saumik belel earned 250 total points
ID: 41766945
- On NIC card in preferred DNS Server specify server's own ip address.
- Restart the DNS Server Service.
- Run Dcdiag /test:dns.
- Also remove the old server objects from the DNS.(Remove the CNAME record in the _msdcs.root domain of forest zone in DNS. You should also delete the HOSTNAME and other DNS records.)
- If you have reverse lookup zones, also remove the old server entries from these zones.
- If you come accross any errors, kindly post.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41767543
When you open nslookup, it defaults to using what is set as the Preferred DNS in your NIC settings.  Nslookup does a reverse lookup for the IP of the DNS server in order to try to display its name.  If you have 127.0.0.1 set, that will resolve to "localhost" (so will ::1).

What you're seeing does not indicate a problem.  It's generally best practice according to Microsoft to point your preferred DNS at another server, and then point the alternate DNS at itself.  I only point a DNS server at itself for preferred if it is the only one at a site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Benison Shroffe
ID: 41768381
Thank you for the solution sprovided
1

Join & Write a Comment

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently changeā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now