Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can any one suggest me some good buddhist names for my baby ?

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello Everyone , I am blessed with a baby and as a Buddha follower i want some good Buddhist names. Suggest me some names for my girl
0
Comment
Question by:Shiv Nadar
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766768
Sure :)

Ashoka -> means Without Sadness
Eila -> means Oak Tree
Lhamu -> means Goddess
Sonan -> means Fortunate One

-Namaste-
1
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41767329
Richard Gere.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Janani Iyer
Janani Iyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768245
My friend Ashoka and Sonan are best Buddhist names . But if you want some more names than you can check this link. It contain many names with meanings
http://www.babynology.com/buddhist_babynames.html
0