Solved

laptop display screen is black

Posted on 2016-08-23
8
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I have a laptop that shows up on external monitors. The OS is windows pro and the laptop is a W541. I have swapped the drive to another good and same model laptop and it does the same. I have checked the function F7 to make sure the projector mode was not on. I have hit the brightness. I can see some of the desktop in the background but it is really grey and not really seeable to see what it is. I have updated the drivers and still nothing happening. His external screens show up just fine but the display on the laptop does not?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41766817
An LCD Laptop screen has a display, an inverter, a cold cathode tube, and a connection from the display unit to the laptop base (motherboard).

If you can partially dissemble (remove the keyboard for starters) and can see the cable connection, you may be able to see if you need to re-seat the cable.

To service the inverter and cold cathode tube, you need to remove the lid and separate the pieces to see what is going on.

It is feasible (I have done it) to purchase a new complete lid (eBay) and replace it.

How old is the laptop? It may not be economical to fix.
Can you take it to a local PC store with a repair shop?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41766907
If the external display works ok then uninstall Video Controller drivers and let the generic Windows driver work. Will it work better then?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41767035
. I have swapped the drive to another good and same model laptop and it does the same.

Do you mean getting out the hdd and put it in another notebook of the same model?

Have you tried to put the hdd of another notebook to the problem one?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41767044
What is the brand and model of the notebook?

If it is not hardware problem or video driver issue, it might be a light sensor software issue.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=C2PHJ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41767206
It was the inverter. It came lose. Thanks. Great answer and fast.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41767211
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. I am glad it is working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41767218
This one was a little bit of a challenge. Luckily I have been inside a few times to know where it was.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41767222
Thanks for the update
0