Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I sell my songs?

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Hi

I was in a band through college, but now that I am in the real world, I can't waste my time on music.
I doubt it, but is there any way I can sell my many songs to people that can play them?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766850
You can sell CD's in some malls, churches, street venues and the like. You can see if there is any uptake at all. If so, you can look at sales sites like eBay. If you can sell on eBay, you can then consider Amazon.

You need to figure out Advertising which can be expensive.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767399
Unless you're playing them where others can hear them, your chances are almost non-existent.  You'd be one of at least a million songwriters trying to sell songs and if you're not already in the business, you have no exposure or leverage.  My clients with national exposure have trouble selling their CD's much less the songs they've written.  It is a really difficult market.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41767412
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41767446
You are very welcome and good luck trying to sell your songs. As we noted: tough market.
0