Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to assign multiple DNS servers via DHCP

Posted on 2016-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have recently implemented a second DNS server in our local domain with the intention to use the secondary server to filter traffic via OpenDNS, so the idea is to assign specific computers to use the secondary DNS server, however I have not seen an option via DHCP to assign a different DNS server via reservation, is there a different method that I can tell DHCP to assign a different DNS only to specific computers? Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41766870
You can achieve this by putting those computers in a seperate OU and having a gpo add the DNS server ip of your preference.

http://www.wincert.net/windows-server/set-dns-servers-via-gpo-server-2012-r2/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41775274
I have not seen an option via DHCP to assign a different DNS server via reservation

Which version of Windows is your DHCP server running? In 2012 R2, the only version I've got available at the moment, you can do exactly that with a reservation. Just right-click the reservation in the DHCP console and select Configure Options.

I don't know if that's a 2012 R2 feature, though, or if it's available in older versions as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41775467
DrDave,
Are you positive about being able to assign DNS settings under the Windows 2012 DHCP scope? It not an option on Windows 2003 or Windows 2008, at least I have not seen it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41775475
Yep, got it running in a VM right now. Here's a screenshot of the Reservation Options window that appears when you right-click a reservation and select Configure Options:

DHCP Reservation Options (Server 2012 R2)
BTW, I noticed I had to click on the reservation itself in the left pane of the console before Configure Options was available in the right-click menu. Just a console glitch, I suppose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41775707
Works perfect, thank you very much. It saved me a bunch of time.
0