Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint - Online:  Do I need to add a Custom List Form app for every Form I want to Create

Posted on 2016-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I am new to Sharepoint Online (the entire Sharepoint environment) and would like to know the following:

1.  Do I need to go to Site Contents>Add an app> Custom List every time I want to Create a New Form?

2. One of the Forms I'd like to create is a Vacation Leave Form. is there a way to have a Calendar view at the top of the page so that once leave is approved is is reflected in the Calendar?

Please advise or point me to any link.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:civir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 41767150
1. Yes or you can click the settings gear(cog wheel) in the top right and choose 'Add an app' from the list.
2. Yes. When you create your calendar, create a view and filter on the column that has the approval status. Here's a video on how to create a calendar view.
1
 

Author Comment

by:civir
ID: 41767580
Thanks a lot for your feedback your really helpful.

I just need clarification on question 1.
For example if I have 7 forms to create, do I need to add the Custom List app 7 times.
Or Once I add the Custom List app how do I proceed to create separate forms?
If not please advise as I'm not sure on how to proceed?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Isaac
Isaac earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767813
If your seven forms are going to be totally different, then yes, you will need to create 7 new custom list apps.

If you want to create 7 forms from the same list app, you will have to use content types which I have never done before. There's lots of information out on the internet to do this.  Google "infopath 2013 use different forms to enter data into one list".  That would be a good start.

Hope that helps.
1
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768090
Keep in mind a form is nothing but a frontend for a collection of data (database), or a list in SharePoint. Presuming that the seven forms are for all unique purposes, then that would require seven different types of data collection. For example, vacation request would need different than a vehicle request form. For your vacation request you probably don't need a license plate number and for a vehicle you don't need "remaining vacation days". There will be common data however, such as employee number. You can get the common data from a common location such as a "lookup" list or a different system. So although, you would need a different list for vacation request and a vehicle request, the employee number needed by both "forms" could come from a list called "Employee information" that an unlimited number of other lists could share.

This is not so much SharePoint as database design 101. Remember, forms are not a word document that gets completed or filled out and then saved somewhere. Forms are connected to a data source and the data is stored in the database, or SharePoint list in this case.

Hope that helps...
1
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41774666
Glad that helped...
0
 

Author Comment

by:civir
ID: 41775032
Thanks you very much for the clarification.
0