Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy or move VMs - Post vmware upgrades with locally attached storage.

Posted on 2016-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Will be migrating our 5.5.0 hosts soon to v6 and no doubt will be getting the above.
Whats the correct option?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41766909
Can you vmotion machines out to storage not affected by upgrades?
What is the gain from upgrade? Old CPUs will not get new instructions, 5.5 is supported until 2019...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41766913
no vmotion setup.
getting PSoD on one of my hosts so going to upgrade this after i upgrade one of the other not so critical hosts first.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766967
Backup VMs, and Install Update.

Easy.

Check Hosts are on the HCL, complete firmware upgrades to host before start.

HOW TO: Upgrade VMware ESXi 5.5 to ESXi 6.0 in 5 easy steps
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41767049
I dont see this on your article.  in the past i would be prompted to copy or move, after an upgrade.
see here: http://techhead.co/vmware-esx-i-moved-it-or-i-copied-it-whats-the-difference/
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41767073
No because we've done that before!!!!

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)

and that should not occur!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41767081
Moved?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41767084
Correct.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41778791
Copy = change MAC address
Move = keep MAC addresses
0