Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interfaces

Posted on 2016-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I'm new to using Interfaces.  I using  library that has an object defined as an interface.  How do I create/new an object of this type?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41766931
something like
dim obj as InterfaceX = new InterfaceX
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41766956
if I do that, I get "'New' cannot be used on an interface".
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41766987
oops, sorry.  The new should be used on a class that is based on the interface

dim obj as InterfaceX = new classX

with the following:
Public Interface InterfaceX
    Sub IFoo()
End Interface

Public Class classX
    Implements InterfaceX

    Public Sub IFoo() Implements InterfaceX.IFoo
        MessageBox.Show("Foo")
    End Sub
End Class
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767016
Hi HLRosenberger;

An interface is a definition of what needs to be implemented in your code to fulfill the contract of that interface. Please see this Microsoft Documentation on Interfaces (Visual Basic) for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41767438
thanks.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41767447
Not a problem, glad to help.
0