Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen flickers / goes black when trying to drag or resize a window

Posted on 2016-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Acer laptop running Windows 8.1 64bit.

When I try to move a window while clicking on the top and dragging the screen flickers and goes black, if I release the button immediately it goes back to the desktop, if I try for more than a couple of seconds it seems to crash explorer (no error message) and puts me back to the login screen.

If I try to resize a window by clicking on the handles and dragging the screen goes black and flickers as soon as I click on the edge of the window.

I have checked for video card driver updates and installed them from the Acer website.

I have tried older video drivers

The problem occurs in safe mode

I am currently running a system file check.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gorman1979
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 41766962
Is this frequent? That is, every time you move the Window, the screen goes black?

It could be the driver and see if there is a newer driver now or very soon.

In my case, it was a Windows 8 / 8.1 bug never resolved. I upgraded this machine to Windows 10 and the problem of the black screen went away permanently
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gorman1979
ID: 41766968
Hi John,

Yes it is every time I try to move / resize a window (I can use the buttons for minimize, full screen etc. with no problems) I can also use the keyboard to snap to the left and right it only seems to be when I try to drag the window.

I've tried the latest drivers from the acer site but I will look at Intels site and see if there is any updates.

Thanks for your quick response and if you have any more suggestions they will be greatfully received.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Obaid ur Rehman
Obaid ur Rehman earned 400 total points
ID: 41767204
I'll agree with John, driver issue.

Did you try windows update to find driver?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gorman1979
ID: 41768005
Hi again,

Yes all drivers are up to date I've tried using Windows update and iobit driver booster but no new drivers required.

Thanks for the suggestions :) and I'll keep you up to date if anything new transpires.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41787120
Can you please update us on your findings as you said you would

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gorman1979
ID: 41789630
Hi all,

Apologies for the delay in responding.

In the end I decided to format and reinstall and the problem seems to have been fixed.

I agree that the most likely cause was a driver issue (it can't be a hardware issue as the reinstall fixed it).

I'm going to accept both solutions and hope that is ok with you guys.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gorman1979
ID: 41789631
Thanks again and I hope you find the points split fair
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41789658
Thanks for following up.
0