Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 ipconfig /displaydns showing 2 entries for a domain, can not clear it. AD DNS showing only 1.

Posted on 2016-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Good morning all,
    I am on Windows 10, in an AD environment with a 2008 server. When I ping a domain, I keep getting 2 IPs, the first A record is correct, but there is also a second. When I go to the domain locally it keeps going to the wrong one. Our internal DNS server, when I ping the same domain, it only has the 1 correct entry. I can only assume it is an issue with Windows 10, as my phone, and several other people I have had try all get the correct resolution.

Any ideas? I tried ipconfig /flushdns & net stop netlogon & net start netlogon & ipconfig /registerdns but that did not work. I have restarted, all the typical troubleshooting things.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MostHated
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767027
1.On your windows 10 machine make sure ipv6 is not being used by your nic.  
2, from an elevated command line run         netsh winsock reset
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767352
Can you be more clear about what you mean when you say "ping a domain"?  In the case where there are multiple A records for the same name, the system resolver will chose one to ping, and it will keep using that record until the cache is cleared (either manually, or the TTL for the record expires).  Ping the same name again, and you will likely get a different record.  And repeat.

You should use nslookup to query for records.  It uses a resolver separate from the OS resolver, but you can see details like if there are multiple records for the same name in a single query.
Also, any time you have a question about DNS records for your domain, I recommend running
dcdiag /v /test:dns
At this point I don't think it's anything to do specifically with Windows 10, or IPv6.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MostHated
ID: 41770988
I did what the first response was and it ended up working, not 100% it was because of that though, as it took some time, may have just been the TTL ending. It is working fine now though.
0