Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Scrolling text graphics

Posted on 2016-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Is there a tutorial on CSS/HTML 5 on Scrolling text/graphics?  I'm interested in how to do this functionality but with CSS/HTML5:
http://preview.go-yamamoto.com/banners/Xcel/2016_AlwaysDelivering_LAUNCH/2016_B2BEDA_DBA_Sav_300x250_CO/2016_B2BEDA_DBA_Sav_300x250_CO.html
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
James Bilous earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767175
Yep, you can use CSS animations. You can find a comprehensive run down here: CSS Animations
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767500
Before you make a commitment to CSS animations, you might want to check the browser support.  Or at least you will want to create CSS animations that degrade gracefully when someone comes to your site with, eg, IE9.
http://www.w3schools.com/css/css3_animations.asp

You can also do this with jQuery and an API, like so.  This will probably be better supported "cross-browser."
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11357/Upgrading-the-Marquee-Tag-with-jQuery.html
0