Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am new to reporting services, even i configured the reporting services,i tried so many times i got same problem keep asking credentials what i need to do pls help  brief explanation

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
0
Comment
Question by:abhinav k
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41767139
It would greatly help if you can provide us a screen shot of 'same problem'.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Pati earned 2000 total points
ID: 41767557
Open the rsreportserver.config(By default, it can be found from C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS10_50.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\ReportServer)

Comment the <RSWindowsNegotiate/> under <AuthenticationTypes> element.

For more information about this issue, please see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc281253.aspx#proxyfirewallRSWindowsNegotiate
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff679930(SQL.100).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhinav k
ID: 41768050
Thank you so much
0