Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 gradual migration

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I am trying to do a slow migration of Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013.  I am wondering if just installing Exchange 2013 on a new server is going to impact the functionality of my existing Exchange 2007 server.  I would like to take my time updating namespaces, moving mailboxes, updating certificates, etc. but I am concerned about potential downtime post-install of Exchange 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:apsonline
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767180
Just installing Exchange 2013 will make changes to AD, but those changes should not impact your users. There isn't technically a situation where you would have downtime with that kind of migration (assuming Exchange 2007 is fully updated), but you should be aware that there is a tricky point during the migration where communication can be impacted if the Exchange 2013 server isn't configured properly. Specifically, before you move any mailboxes at all, you have to re-configure DNS so that Exchange 2013 is the server that everyone uses when communicating with Exchange. That means it will take over your mail.company.com and autodiscover.company.com DNS records, while Exchange 2007 is given a new DNS record called legacy.company.com. Make sure the certificate you get for the server has that listed as an Alternate name or use a wildcard cert. Once Exchange 2013 is the server everyone uses for client access, it will redirect users to Exchange 2007 (using the legacy.company.com address) if their mailbox is still on that server. If things are not configured correctly, this redirect can fail. So make sure you are very careful with the documentation when configuring Exchage.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41767420
Just installing Exchange 2013 should not impact functionality, however your Outlook users will receive pop-ups regarding an untrusted certificate based on the new autodiscover service connection point in 2013.

You can make 1 of 3 choices as I see it...

  1. Disregard the pop-up
  2. Install your new Exchange server(s) in a deployment site, as outlined by Microsoft ... https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2015/11/18/exchange-active-directory-deployment-site/
  3. Export the existing SSL cert from 2007, install Exchange 2013 and import SSL cert, configure Exchange 2013 with same internal and external URLs that are set on 2007, and set the autodiscoverserviceinternaluri in 2013 to what is set in 2007 ... set-clientaccess -identity "2013server" -autodiscoverserviceinternaluri "https://abcxyz.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml"

#2 will put your Exchange server in a "deployment" site to avoid the pop-ups with the Outlook users and buy you time to configure Exchange before placing into the production site.

#3 will get your configuration started in the production site to avoid the pop-ups with the Outlook users. However, this task is time sensitive depending on when you install and when you configure the autodiscover uri as pop-ups can/will occur if you delay that specific configuration.  This too will buy you time to configure Exchange at your leisure.
1
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41770173
I hope the above suggestions clarifies your concern to get this job done easily and efficiently. Moreover, you may also get help from below articles which will focus on how to migrate from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 including planning and configuring co-existence in step-wise:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/planning-and-migrating-small-organization-exchange-2007-2013-part1.html

http://mstechtalk.com/step-by-step-guide-to-migrate-from-exchange-server-2007-to-exchange-server-2013/

Hope this helps!
1
 

Author Comment

by:apsonline
ID: 41776656
Thanks to all for your guidance on this.  This puts me on the right track.
0