Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading ESXi 4.1.0 to 5.5

Posted on 2016-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I am actually exporting the VMs in this 4.1.0 host, rebuilding the array and doing a fresh install of 5.5.

Are there any considerations for when importing back the VMs that were on 4.1.0?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767223
After finish the import process, I will recommend you upgrade the VMware Tools.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767229
You can optionally upgrade the virtual machine hardware, if you want to take advantage of new VM features,

BUT "as is" after import there should be no issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 41780320
Thank you, guys.  This worked just as you said.
0