Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloud computing

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I need ideas for a cloud-based applications for my graduation project. It'd be better if it was something that works with Microsoft Azure.
0
Comment
Question by:leen emad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41767371
Can you provide some more detail on where your interests lie, what your requirements on, or anything else to help people brainstorm with you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leen emad
ID: 41767379
I was initially interested in making a cloud for my university. It'll contain all the software needed in labs so that students won't have to deal with licenses problems , it might also contain a platform for online lectures, but my project turned to be advanced, so I need other ideas to work on.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41767569
Your initial ideas esp the first one are a money gobbler.
Graduation project for what level of education? Mine for Computer Systems Technologist was a Symbolic Compiler of a mythical language (actually stripped down IBM370 Assembler) to be written in 370 Assembler (10,000 punch cards/lines of code).  High School it was Personal Taxes (basic)

How about an expense report generator that links to an online rest/soap service that is used for location information i.e.
Travel Itinerary  - Method of travel Plane/train/Bus which drop downs for the location/scheduling information by carrier to event, hotel booking, meal with drop-down for restaurant name, local transportation i.e. Taxi Fares.. Just thinking out of the box from viewing a few Build conference video's
1
 

Author Comment

by:leen emad
ID: 41767689
Graduation project for bachelor's level.
I didn't really think of money, but it was really troublesome to download software programs for each lab especially if the software is new and not compatible with your device.

I liked you idea too, Thank you!
0