Solved

How do I make get rid of white space at top of page and make default page width wider on Twenty Sixteen Wordpress theme

Posted on 2016-08-23
7
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hi All

I am using WordPress version 4.5.3 Twenty Sixteen Template on this site - http://www.emsite.co.uk/

I would like to extend the default width of the homepage ONLY so I can fit more links on there, maybe 5 across....  I did remove the page title and moved the widgets to the bottom of the page but would prefer to not to do this.

I have also looked for specific custom templates but would rather stay with a good stable wordpress template that is more likely to be supported.

I have full access to all remote files but not too familiar on where to find certain code within which PHP file
0
Comment
Question by:IM&T SRFT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 41767507
I think the thing you want is called a "child theme."  Here are some links to help you get started.

Probably the best references...
https://codex.wordpress.org/Child_Themes
https://www.smashingmagazine.com/2016/01/create-customize-wordpress-child-theme/

Also, usually pretty good...
https://codex.wordpress.org/Child_Themes
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 250 total points
ID: 41768258
Creating child theme is certainly a good idea, as Ray suggested, this way you keep your original one and only modify styles/templates in the separate theme you can just get rid of if anything goes wrong.

The second tool you need to get used to is Chrome's F12 Developer tools -> Ctrl-Shift-C page element picker - it lets you point at any page fragment and discover it's definition like div, id, css etc. and EDIT it live (of course just for testing purposes, to store it you'd need to edit wordpress template itself in template editor). It's a great way to learn about template construction in a way of reverse engineering.

quick glance using above tells me you need to modify the following styles:

#vskb-four ul:nth-of-type(4n+1) {    <---- change to 5n or 6n depending on coulmn number you want
    clear: left;
}

Open in new window


and
#vskb-four .vskb-cat-list {
    width: 23.5%;  <--------- change to relevant percentage, for 6n above it would be ~16.5%
    margin: 0 2% 20px 0;
    padding: 0;
    float: left;
    background: none;
}

Open in new window


or create new ones vskb-six or something and assign them to page elements.
Hope this helps, radek
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41768705
Apologies... Copy / Paste error.

Also, usually pretty good...
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/wordpress-child-themes-dev/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 41769036
Thank  you and Radek

I think for purpose of learning and not breaking a site now or in the future  will opt for the child theme approach

However Radek - Excuse my stupid question but when I go to editor (RTL/STYLE css) or  the google inspect tool  am unable to find the code you have quoted above, however,I was able to change the margin settings on the fly.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 250 total points
ID: 41769051
Yeah but this is just temporary until you reload page.
Run developer tools and use this element picker tool. Then click on this 4 column part until you see the style i gave as an example in the detail window on the right/bottom.  Element picker should show you an outline of the element you hover over with your cursor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 41769059
A thank you, I get it  now will scroll through to find the values :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 41771403
Thank you very much for your advice and assistance.

I will spend some time now looking at Child Themes
0