Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

push hosts file via group policy

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi guys ,

I wish to use a master HOSTS file and push it out via Group policy due to an issue on the openvpn and dns  . My end users in India , their workstations are not joined to the domain. They will be connecting via open vpn at whcih point, I wish to push out a hosts file .

Can you please detail the steps involved in this process , this is a 2008 domain controller ( ad)
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41767494
Create your host file and save it to a share.  Use Group Policy Preferences and push it to your computers.  You can push it to an OU but the policy will be set at the computer configuration level.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767564
First off, in order to use group policy they need to be joined to the domain. Maybe you can use a script as mentioned here...

http://askubuntu.com/questions/28733/how-do-i-run-a-script-after-openvpn-has-connected-successfully
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767575
Hi,

The machines are located in India which hasn't joined to the domain?! then how your domain based GPO's apply to non domain machines?

I would suggest to use some script or batch file to replace the host file. I.e- copy the correct host file and replace to destination..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 41774604
Perfect , thanks guys.
0