Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2016 - Overlay portion of screenshot

Posted on 2016-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Word 2016/Win10:

I have a screenshot in a Word Doc, annotated with text boxes. (The relevant portion, w/o the text boxes is shown below.

Portion of Screenshot needing overlay
I need to replace the green border around the left-arrow with an orange border. If this screenshot resided in Paint, I know how to handle it: I'd create an orange box elsewhere, and move it to overlay (is that the correct word?) the green box.

How can I do the same in Word?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767612
The image editing capabilities in Word are limited.  It would be best to edit the image using another tool like Paint. You can just select the image, copy it & then paste it into Paint to edit it. Then, copy it back into Word or save the image & then insert it into Word.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41767630
Alicia,

OK, that's worth a shot. Now, if I do that, is there a way to preserve the text boxes that (with arrows) point to elements of my screenshot? e.g. (Example severely redacted.)

Follow-up screenshot
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 41767696
I think if removing the original image & re-inserting the edited copy messes with the alignment of the text box & arrow, you could just click & drag each to re-arrange them.

But, I was playing around with that in Word 2013 and removing the image & pasting another image in its place didn't mess up the placement of my text boxes and arrows :screenshot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41767709
Thanks. It turns out part of one of the text boxes seems to bleed into the screenshot. So, I'll have to do the click/drag thing. Workday done for me, so I'll pick this up tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768350
Do as Alicia proposes...take images out and redo them on paint
But then instead of deleting them, try the replace image in the doc with the new one by

1) Right click the image
2) Select Change Picture...,
3) Select Work offline, if needed
4) Navigate to the folder with the new images, select the image and so on

Also you can always try your old method "I'd create an orange box elsewhere, and move it to overlay the green one" with Word's shapes, but that could get tricky...if you try this, ensure your new orange box is on top/in front of everything and has no text wrapping
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41768641
I wish there were a way to assign two "BEST SOLUTIONS". Both of you (Alicia and xtremie)  provided such helpful information. :)

I will say that per the Change Picture method (xtremie) that you may need to get rid of extra whitespace on the right/bottom of the image, and i can't rule out having to re-size in Word also.

Great collaboration, both of you! That's what EE is all about. Thank you!
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41768687
You are welcome...glad we could help
0