?
Solved

Windows Updates not working in fresh installation of Dell Windows 7 SP1

Posted on 2016-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Just installed Win7 w/ SP1 and will not do any updates. Perhaps I need to update the Windows Updater? Any help would be appreciated...
Erichiwaann
0
Comment
Question by:Erichiwaann
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41767606
Try the windows 7 rollup update

ref link:  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3125574
1
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767610
Go to https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104, download and install this update.
Then go to https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810 and install this next update,

Now restart the computer and update
1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41767614
You will need to install this before the rollup update
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=46817
1
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41767617
You also need an updated installer (just recently released by Microsoft and courtesy here to Rindi) which is in the link above
1
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767712
Don't use the rollup. It doesn't work properly, and even on those rare cases when it works, you still use as much time as when you just run Windows Updates without any patches. The method Thinkpads has mentioned on the other hand works very well and saves a lot of time.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41767714
Thank you for everyone's help - it took a bit but finally started to download... Downloaded/installed (in order) the following Windows 7 patches to get Windows Update Working:

WindowsUpdateAgent-7.6-x64
reboot
Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64.msu
reboot
Windows6.1-KB3102810-x64.msu
reboot
Began installing Windows Updates:  228 Updates
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41768253
maybe i'm too late, but this is what i do :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
if needed, install also IE11
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41787413
Erichiwaann,

Since you got it running, you should close the Question.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41788171
Thank you for everyone's help! I GREATLY appreciate the expertise you provided - Again it took a bit but finally started to download... Downloaded/installed (in order) the following Windows 7 patches to get Windows Update Working:

WindowsUpdateAgent-7.6-x64
reboot
Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64.msu
reboot
Windows6.1-KB3102810-x64.msu
reboot
Began installing Windows Updates:  228 Updates
reboot
13 Updates
reboot
3 Updates
Ahhhhhhhhh.....
Erichiwaann
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41788185
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Mora
ID: 41789037
Hey There,


What works for us in our network (this is a small setup of computers), we start first with wsus offline, then we let windows update do his thing.

Once our workstations are on our domain they receive the updates directly from wsus. Using wsus offline helps big time the amount of time spent installing those dreaded updates.

I hope this works
0