Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to restore a vm from a DR site

Posted on 2016-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
We are running ESXi 6 and we have a vm at the main site that is not responding well. So we powered it off and powered on the one at the DR site which gets replicated there each night. The one at the dr site is working just fine..
So my questions is, what or how do I get the vm from the dr site to my production site?
Easiest and best way to perform this?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41767659
Which kind of replication you're using ? Array Based Replication or vSphere Replication or other 3rd party replication tool ? And how did you restored the virtual machine at DR site ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41767664
We use Veeam and all of the production vms get replicated there each night. So I just turned off the affected vm at the production site and then powered on the one at the DR site. We also have a veeam backup of the vm also.
So was not sure which is the fastest and easiest way to restore the vm to the production site, meaning from the veeam back or the veeam replication?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41767668
Replicate the VM back from DR ---> Production, and then plan a cutover.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767676
Did you powered on the virtual machine at DR site directly outside of Veaam console ? If yes, take a look at how to perform a failback (reverse replication): How to perform a manual failback (Reverse Replication)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41767679
So I guess I don't know the step here because I have the vm powered on now at the dr site and want to get it back powered on in my production site...
So what would I do next?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767683
Create a new job to replicate DR - Production now you've powered it on, because this Replica, will be more up to date than your backup.

if you had used Veeam, you could have Failed Over and Failed Back!

see here

https://www.veeam.com/blog/replicating-vmware-vms-with-veeam-everything-you-need-to-know-about-replica-failover.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41768818
created a new replication job as per the doc
0