?
Solved

Citrix, Terminal Services, vmWare?

Posted on 2016-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I'm looking at having to do a PC refresh sometime next year and thought this would be the time to look at going with thin clients opposed to desktop PCs. We've grown pretty quickly the last 12 months and it's becoming harder and harder to manage all of our desktops. I would love to have a centralized platform that would contain all of the users' programs, files, favorites, etc. no matter where they login at. Obviously, some software works better with some platforms than others but I was wondering if there was any good documentation or videos that showed the benefits of each platform listed below (if there are others that I left out, feel free to include them). We are already using vmWare for visualizing servers if that makes a difference. Thanks.

Citrix
vmWare
Terminal Services
0
Comment
Question by:itgolfer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767693
VMWare has Horizon, which is more of typical VDI deployment and a solid product.

In house we use Terminal Services, still on 2008 R2, it suits our needs and beat out VMWare and Cisco as we didn't need the VDI model.  We can run 250 users in a 8 server RDS farm, but that is because all of our applications play nice in that space.

This is not always the case and you then start to look a vdi deployment which is like virtualizing the desktops, so you still have a bunch of endpoints to manage even though they are virtual and easy to rebuild on the fly.

For us it came down to cost as well, VDI requires more expense than an RDS farm does, we can license thte 8 servers and RDS Cals, instead of 250 Windows 7 desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgolfer
ID: 41767718
Thanks for the comment.

We are using Terminal Services already but it's mainly for our users that VPN in after hours. I'm assuming in your environment, the users directly boot into a RDS session? I should have mentioned that's what I'm looking for, no user interaction, something that directly boots so the user really wouldn't know the difference. Are you using thin clients for all of those users?
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767746
Thin Clients now is what you want, it's easy for them to boot into a desktop or published applications, do they need a desktop ?

 and you may want to look at the VDI Smackdown, which COMPARES ALL VDI solutions currently on the market, not just VMware, Citrix and Microsoft.

see here

http://pqr.com/download/vdi-smackdown

if you really need VDI or RDS....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767754
so we have windows 7 embedded on Wyse thin clients, they end up launching an rds icon on login.  But our training lab uses the wyse thin os so that on logon they hit the RDS farm directly.

We chose the win7 embedded for flexibility but in the end dont use it, next time we will explore the thin os and boot straight to RDS.

But sense you are already using RDS it must work for you, so I would explore that solution further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgolfer
ID: 41767778
Thanks. Any Youtube videos or anything that would show how to boot directly to a RDS session? Since we already have a Terminal Server running, I wouldn't mind playing around with it.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41790011
do you require any additional assistance to close this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgolfer
ID: 41807366
I do not, thanks.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41807439
So select an Answer ?
0