Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I Track my Outlook Inbox and Sent Items (# of emails/day and # of emails from/to)

Posted on 2016-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I would like to find a simple add-in or an export option to track my emails on a daily basis. I need very basic information. # of emails per day, emails to/from.....

I tried to export the data from outlook to a csv but the output did not contain the "Date". It only contained the subject line and from/to section.

If it is available I would prefer an option to export the data on the excel.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41768342
You can create a custom  Search Folder that looks for mail received Yesterday (or any period you desire.)

To do this, right click on the Search folder and choose New Search folder.  Select one of the available searches or click Create a custom search folder
From there you can specify criteria if you click the Criteria button to open the filter dialog and in the Time field, choose Received and select Yesterday.

In a similar fashion you can create search folders for people/groups etc.

Now, after that you can
1) copy and paste rows in List view to Notepad or Excel, or any application that accepts paste.
2) export the results (File --> Open and Export --> Import and Export --> select to a file (csv), select folder to be exported (search folder) etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41768968
There is a free Message Statistics by Date addin that does exactly what you want. It can be also run as a standalone app. Also, there are many free Outlook reports that can show to/from, folders, attachments, etc.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend this tool because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 41770345
Thanks
0