Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Sending HEX over TCP

Posted on 2016-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I am trying to send data via TCP.
Some data as to be sent in HEX format while some data doesn't.
Here is an example string whats in brackets should be in HEX:
[\x00\x81]SV.97000000009[\x1C]123456

Please advise how to send this data properly.

Here is the code:
postData = "\x00\x81SV.97000000009\x1C123456";

                var server = "localhost";
                var port = 5100;

                TcpClient client = new TcpClient(server, port);

                byte[] bytes = Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(postData);
                
                NetworkStream stream = client.GetStream();
                stream.Write(bytes, 0, bytes.Length);

                bytes = new Byte[256];
                String responseData = String.Empty;

                Int32 data = stream.Read(bytes, 0, bytes.Length);
                responseData = Encoding.ASCII.GetString(bytes, 0, data);

                var result = responseData;
                stream.Close();
                client.Close();                

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:quest_capital
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41767796
Try it like this:
postData = "\\x00\\x81SV.97000000009\\x1C123456";

Or like this
postData = @"\x00\x81SV.97000000009\x1C123456";
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41768505
ASCII characters are limited to the lowest 128 Unicode characters, from U+0000 to U+007F.

So your 0x81 byte is not an ASCII character.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 41835739
Although I made a pertinent point regarding the definition of ASCII, Fernando Soto provided a practical answer to how to do what the questioner asked.

So perhaps the points should be split?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41836248
angelIII That should have been to split the points with DansDadUK not all to me. Thanks
0