Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Switch Life Expectancy?

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
We're looking at adding a new server to our network, but want to make sure there are no bottlenecks. With this addition, we are also looking at some new switches. We were told that if we have a switch that is older than two years, that we should look into replacing it. These are Dell PowerConnect 2848 switches, so they're managed and capable of 10/100/1000 on every port, so I'm not really sure if this advice has any merit? What are your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:altosax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41767877
A commercial quality Gigabit switch should last 5 years. I do that very commonly. Sometimes they fail early but 5 years is a decent bench mark.

A 2 year old switch as you describe should be fine.
1
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768006
Not sure why you were advised to look into new switches.

Commercial grade equipment is generally made to higher standards than consumer grade equipment, and what you have is already commercial grade equipment.

Replacing the equipment you have would not provide significant new functionality.

There is no networking hardware or protocol upgrade in the foreseeable future that would mandate new equipment.

Finally, imo always keep in mind "If it's not broken, don't fix it."
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:altosax
ID: 41768830
Thank you both for your input, I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41768835
You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.
0