Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Avg in SQL without including all records

Posted on 2016-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi, I need a query which computes different rates averages... However, not sure how to do it as the avg will include the omitted records. I have the following query to date:

SELECT Format([checkin],"yyyy mm") AS YearMonth,  Format(Avg(IIF(PCKGID<>1,0,Resvalue/TotNights)),"$#,##0.00") As AllInclPerPax, Format(Avg(IIF(PCKGID<>2,0,Resvalue/TotNights)),"$#,##0.00") As BBPerPax
FROM QueryFull
WHERE cancel=False
GROUP BY Format([checkin],"yyyy mm");

The result is not correct as the avg will include the omitted records. Any help is very much appreciated! Thanks Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mpim
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41767928
I'm not sure I understand your problem.

Omitted records will not be included in your average.  Here is a simple test:

test
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41767929
Here is another example:

 test2
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41767975
How do you know if a record is omitted? Do you have a field to represent that? If so, can you include that in the WHERE clause.

WHERE omitted_field <> 'omitted'
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41768065
@Sharath - from the original post:

WHERE cancel=False

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41768162
Are you trying to do something like this?

 select year(Transdate)as [year],month(Transdate)as [month],
		avg(Case when stage <> 'billed' then value else null end) as NotBilled,
		avg(Case when stage <> 'wip' then value else null end) as NotWIP
		from Transactions
		where year(transdate) =   '2016'
Group by year(Transdate),month(Transdate)

Open in new window


Please disregard the lack of the formatting
.

year        month       NotBilled                               NotWIP
----------- ----------- --------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------
2016        1           14.955020                               492.523185
2016        2           32.510240                               412.929915
2016        3           56.734543                               542.809811
2016        4           111.553329                              461.521153
2016        5           66.373036                               727.830537
2016        6           96.414381                               461.795339
2016        7           394.863501                              233.488841
2016        8           297.647818                              80.708655
2016        9           2273.720000                             NULL
2016        12          738.090000                              NULL
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpim
ID: 41769371
If I have the following table in Access:
RateType      ResValue
1                      $1,000.00
1                     $2,000.00
1                      $3,000.00
2                     $5,000.00
2                     $10,000.00
2                    $15,000.00

Now in a single Select I would like to compute the AVG for all RateType=1 (which is USD 2000) and the average  for all RateType=2 (which is USD 10.000). However, if I use

SELECT avg(IIf(ratetype=1,resvalue,0)), Avg(Iif(ratetype=2,resvalue,0))
FROM TestTable;

then the result is wrong as it computes the average using all 6 rows. I very much appreciate any help..
Cheers Michael
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 41769394
You need to group using the RateType
Once you remove the group by the statement thinks each row should be aggregated.
Add RateType back in to the select part and group by RateType.

SELECT Table1.RateType, Avg(IIf([Table1]![RateType]=1,[Table1]![ResValue],0)) AS Expr1, Avg(IIf([Table1]![RateType]=2,[Table1]![ResValue],0)) AS AvgOfResValue
FROM Table1
GROUP BY Table1.RateType;

Open in new window



RateType      rate1  Rate 2
1      $2,000.00      $0.00
2      $0.00      $10,000.00
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41769396
In your example, you need to calculate average by grouping similar items.

SELECT RateType, AVG(ResValue) AS Avg_ResValue
  FROM your_table
GROUP BY RateType

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41769399
Is this a Homework assignment.
It sure seems like one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpim
ID: 41769431
No  - it is the same project I'm working on as always... pls don't ask me this qustion again.... :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41769440
NP ;)

What is your over goal here?
Does the look of it make a difference or can you use what Sharath suggested?


Do no need it to look like

Rate1     Rate2
--------      --------
$2000    $10000
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpim
ID: 41769441
Thanks for asking - the solution from Sharath is perfect! I will close in a minute...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpim
ID: 41770704
Perfect ... Thank you Michael
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41770936
@MPIM

You awarded me all the points, but mentioned that Sharath suggestion was perfect.
I would request to have this question reopened so you can award the point accordingly.

At least a 50/50 split.
0