?
Solved

How to hide retention policy in Outlook 2016 reading pane

Posted on 2016-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Hello Everyone,
I have Exchange 2013 configured with email retention policies. My end users with Outlook 2016 have noticed that when viewing emails , the retention policy name and expiration date now show up in the reading pane. Is there a way to disable this for all users so that the retention policy is enabled but does not show up on each email in the reading pane?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RMChelp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41769667
What kind of retention policy is it?

Outlook 2016 (and 2013) can be configured to apply a retention policy to email messages (your situation) and/or to email folders.

The KB artlcle for Office details how to setup either or how to remove a policy.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41769727
OverView: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn775046(v=exchg.150).aspx

By default, user can assign personal retention tag to a folder

So you don't want them to appear, you just need to remove the personal tag from Default MRM Policy OR assign user to a empty new MRM policy that consist of no personal tag.

To do so, read https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd362328(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMChelp
ID: 41770762
Thanks Jian. I was hoping to hide the tag name from Outlook so it does not display. I currently have the tag apply to the entire mailbox so that it deletes emails older than x amount of days. This is controlled so that users cannot remove the tag and disable this. I was just wanting to hide the name is all.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771087
for what you are looking is not possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RMChelp
ID: 41772261
Thanks for looking into this. I will close this question now since what I am looking for is not possible
0