Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 - IE 11 - view source code of web page - don't want Developer Tools to open.

Posted on 2016-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Can't work out how to disable Developer Tools from opening up when I view source code.
I just want to view the source code of a page.

Same issue as here:
http://superuser.com/questions/1047618/how-to-view-source-in-ie-in-separate-window 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41767974
You can press Ctrl P and get the Developer tools in a separate Window, but that is where the source is, after all.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41768482
That's something which came with W10 (can't remember about 8), as IE 11 on W7 does not behave that way. It is as posted in that link: You need to supply a different HTML editor, or use 3rd-party extensions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 41769553
Thanks
0