Solved

Freshly setup Server2012 DNS issues

Posted on 2016-08-23
14
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
When trying to add a computer to the newly minted domain I get a error message:

The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "xxxx".
An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed.

This is interesting because I already have 4 computers that have successfully been connected. I have configured DHCP to run on a router and was wondering if it probably should be running on the Server....
Thank you for any comments that can help. Running on a few hours of sleep over the last few days in trying to get this network back up...
Erichiwaann
0
Comment
Question by:Erichiwaann
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41768016
Are you able to ping to the Domain Controller?  Can you check if the DHCP provided the correct DNS entries to the computer.

Sometime, there may be some static DNS entry in the computer's netowrk settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41768166
I can ping the DC's name and also it's IP which all reply ok from some computers, others however only returns an IPv6 address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41768172
Can I just stop the routers DHCP server, and then start DHCP on the Server2012 DC with out an issue?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41768175
check on client system NIC card dns should be your domain controller IP Address and disabled IPV6 on the domain controller.

OR

Change DNS server listen client request only through IPV4.

Refer below lilnk :

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755068(v=ws.11).aspx
1
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41768227
Please find the dsdiag log attached run on the Server. Not sure how to address the following error:
Starting test: SystemLog

         * The System Event log test
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00001695
            Time Generated: 08/23/2016   20:31:31
            Event String:
            Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'abc.local.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).
dcdiag.log.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 41768237
Make sure on your domain controller nic card dns server IP Address must be your domain controllers IP Address.

Post successful changes run the below command

IPconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

Also make sure in your dns server your domain controller 'A' record available and create reserve lookup zone also then run dcdiag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41768261
The domain controller nic card dns server IP Address is 192.168.1.2 and its DNS was 127.0.0.1- changed it to 192.168.1.2. Flushed/registered DNS and the dcdiag came back ok. (Thanks!).

Not sure how to make the 'A' record available and create reserve lookup zone though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41768262
Thank you for your prompt response and solution Sushil!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41768302
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41768972
I changed DNS server listen client request only through IPV4. flushed/registered DNS on the Server and flushed/registered DNS on the workstation. When I ping the Server is get a IPv6 reply but still can't connect to the domain. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41769694
can you share the screenshot if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41769698
DNS is not registering new computers when trying to connect to domain. When I manually add a Host A record to dns they can connect. I'm running DHCP from a router and will add the role to the Server...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41769861
Hi,

Please change dynamic update setting secure and non secure.

Refer below link for more info:



http://www.tutorialspoint.com/articles/configuring-dns-server-for-secure-only-dynamic-updates
1
 

Author Comment

by:Erichiwaann
ID: 41772468
Ok, I'll check it out - thank you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Are you one of those front-line IT Service Desk staff fielding calls, replying to emails, all-the-while working to resolve end-user technological nightmares? I am! That's why I have put together this brief overview of tools and techniques I use in o…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now