Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup software that could backup at vm level yet look inside luks encrypted lvm volume of guess linux os for individual file restores?

Posted on 2016-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Backup software that could backup at vm level yet look inside luks encrypted lvm volume of guess linux os for individual file restores?  

Now that we are on the VMware I would like to be able to use a backup software that can backup at the VMware level.   However I have linux guests and I have to have them disk encrypted.  This does two very annoying things.  First it destroys the compression.... And second I have to restore an entire virtual machine just to get at one file.  

Any backup software suggestions that can get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768118
Have you tried Veeam Backup ?

The latest edition version 9.5 also includes the updated Agent for Linux.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768275
Anything which encrypts in the VM OS, is going to stop any granular file restore, when the VMDK is backed up.

You will need to use software inside the OS.

and backups can be slow, if using Agents in VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41769636
Anything which encrypts in the VM OS, is going to stop any granular file restore, when the VMDK is backed up.

I would think that in theory such a backup software could exist.... not sure if it does.... but I don't see any reason why a backup software (if provided with the luks password) couldn't do file level restores.  They would need to be vmdk and luks and lvm aware.... but it seems possible.  :-)
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769817
Discuss with vendor.
0