Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows - create strong certificates

Posted on 2016-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi,

WHat is the best way to create strong certificates for IIS servers.  The default values IIS provides is not acceptable.  Or can i use openssl on windows too or is there a better tool?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768256
I guess you mean 2048 or even higher for the bit length of a server certificate?

you can change the value of bit length when creating a certificate signing request using IIS manager.

a good tutorial can be found here.

https://www.sslshopper.com/article-installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-windows-server-2008-iis-7.0.html
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768331
imo, the best way to create strong certificates is to buy them from a recognized CA.  Locally generated certificates will be an issue if a server is connected to the internet and HTTPS service is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Donaldson
ID: 41768528
This is just a test website and is not connected externally right now
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768604
as the title suggested "Windows - create strong certificates", i guess the author intended to create certificates using a Windows based CA server.

does the suggestion above work for you?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41769242
Why do you say they're not strong enough?  Note that you can't get the current commercial certificates without a public domain name to go with them.  I'mnot even sure how you can test them on the LAN without an internet connection.
0