Solved

GPO: Do security settings remain when copied to another OU or domain?

Posted on 2016-08-23
3
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
When you copy (not link or relink) a GPO from one OU -OR- more specifically to another domain (from test.company.com to prod.company.com with a trust).

Do GPOs retain their security filters/ groups, WMI filters, etc. ?

NOTE: NOT talking about the "internal" GPO settings i.e. Screensaver, mappings,etc.
0
Comment
Question by:nwembly
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 250 total points
ID: 41768167
If click on preserved permission then Yes when you gpo one OU to another OU  GPOs retain their security filters/ groups, WMI filters, etc


For more info refer below link:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc947833(v=ws.10).aspx

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742376.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 250 total points
ID: 41768288
Still you have to check whether the group names resolve correctly or not. I assume when you copy a GPO from test to prod you want to filter for the prod groups not for the test groups!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 250 total points
ID: 41768319
It totally depends on the What type domain trust you have.

1) Domainwide turst : existing group will shown in GPO

2) Selective trust : Group might be not shown if they do not have permission.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 12 36
Password Expiry 9 21
Server 2012 R2 Term Server Directory/File Permissions 5 71
Active Directory screwed 9 34
The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now