Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

El Capitan will not Quit

Posted on 2016-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I seemed to have had a problem with Finder hanging, so I Restart that application. That does to help.

When I close other applications, the menu bar at the top disappears.

Attached is an image when I select Finder > Open I et this error.

Finder hanging
What can I do to shut my MacBook Pro down gracefully?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 41768135
Use Control-Option-Esc to bring up the Force Quit Window and force quit Finder.

If you know Windows, this is similar to Ctrl-Alt-Del
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41768138
Control-Option-Esc does not do anything, but I can use the menu option

Finder only has Relaunch option and I have tried this dozens of times already...

Sleep works but Log Out does not
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 332 total points
ID: 41768186
> Use Control-Option-Esc to bring up the Force Quit Window and force quit Finder.

Ctrl-Opt-Esc doesn't do anything John. I guess you mean Command-Shift-Option-Esc to quickly kill a trouble application.

@newbieweb you may try the methods given below to reset Finder.

http://mandarapte.com/apple/reset-macintoshs-osx-finder-app-troubleshoot-finder-issues-deleting-its-preferences/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41768407
Finder stopped opening so I needed to use the Terminal part of your instructions. I successfully removed this file:

rm ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.finder.plist

But can not restart my computer.

Finder is dead and is blocking Trash from opening and the machine from closing.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41768546
Sorry about my error - I was going from memory. I should not do that :)

Is it feasible to force the computer off. That is what I have done any number of times on Windows computers and once on a Server when all else does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41768548
I am preparing that as my last ditch effort.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 332 total points
ID: 41768657
sorry to hear about it.

have you tried booing your Mac into SAFE mode for troubleshooting and/or recover? see below the offical guide.

http://support.apple.com/HT201262
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1004 total points
ID: 41769219
Try running this command from terminal:

sudo shutdown -h now
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1004 total points
ID: 41769239
After you shut down, I would suggest that you restart in Recovery Mode and run First Aid in Disk Utility.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 332 total points
ID: 41769289
Option Command Power is the newer force quit keyboard shortcut.  You can also find it in the Apple menu.  It should bring up a Force Quit dialog box where you can choose Applications to force quit.  The finder can only be relaunched.

On the command line, the force quit command for the finder should be
sudo killall Finder

That should cause the finder to quit and restart.  If the finder is already stopped, you should be able to run /System/Library/CoreServices/Finder.app/Contents/MacOS/Finder to restart it.

Generally, after turning off the system, and before attempting the recovery mode, I would reset the SMC and the PRAM.  Those are quite quick to do and worth checking before spending 30 minutes to an hour recovering the disk or the OS.  They frequently solve many of the problems.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1004 total points
ID: 41769304
Command-option-escape is the keyboard command to bring up the Force-Quit Dialog box.

Control-Command-Power forces a restart.

Control–Option–Command–(Power button or Media Eject) will quit all apps, then shut down your Mac.

https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201236

Option-Command-Power is not listed in the link above as a recognized command, but on my computer seems to put the display to sleep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41769344
Thanks for the help. I thought I closed this hours ago but have been unable to do so with the app.

A hard restart did the trick!

I will assign points when back online
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41769622
thanks
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769626
I am glad you got your machine working. Good News.
0