Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V virtual switch card config

Posted on 2016-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
This server host is 2012r2, as well as all its (not installed yet) VMs the same. It has multiple network cards.
I installed the host and configured all network adapters with static IPs.
Then I installed Hype-V role and checked a physical card for each of the VMs, leaving the rest for the host.
Now each checked card is linked to a virtual switch created automatically.
Then I go to Virtual Switch Manager and uncheck the "Share with host..." for each switch, so that its card is used exclusively by its VM.

But...
Now if I go to properties of such a "switch" card (on the host), I don't have access anymore to network properties (IP, mask, etc.). Only the Hyper-V is checked, and the rest cannot be accessed.

Anyone can explain why?
Shouldn't one be able to configure the card? I understand that connecting to the VM will use the address of the virtual NIC... but does this mean the physical card has no address at all?? I thought the physical card is like an uplink to the switch, am i wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 41768149
a virtual switch doesn't really have an ip address. Share with host you configure the ip address on the host otherwise you configure it on the virtual machine. For instance for 1 external NIC managed with the host it gets a dhcp address of 192.168.0.100 yet the virtual machine will get another ip address using dhcp.

It only gets more confusing if you add virtual machine manager to the mix because you have logical networks and physical networks. Two different tenants can have logical networks of 192.168.0/24 and be connected to the same actual NIC yet there traffic will be transparent to each other (meaning that tenant 1 will not be able to access tenant 2 even though as far as they are concerned they are in the same subnet.
1
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 41768204
Binding a NIC to a virtual switch does (properly) disable most of the NIC settings on the host. That is by design. The NIC effectively becomes just a port on the switch, and like any other unmanaged physical switch, does not concern itself with IP layer stuff. So what you've described is expected behavior.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41769201
My EE article Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices should help with a lot of these kinds of questions.

Team two ports, preferably on different physical NICs, and bind a static IP to that team. That's your management access.

Then, create at least one more team for the virtual switch (vSwitch). We prefer to _not_ share this team with the host OS just as you have. The TCP/IP stack gets completely hidden to the host OS. This is as it should be.
0