Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parentel Control Software

Posted on 2016-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Hello everyone I need to help this lady,

"I am now ready to safeguard my son's computer so that he doesn't have access to porn and other random stuff online. I really just need him to be able to access limited information. Having a teenager these days is a lot of work"

Any idea which free software can do this please ?

THank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768139
Windows has parental control software built-in.  The problem you will encounter is that every time an 'unapproved' site is requested, the adult with the password must come to the computer and approve or disapprove the site.  It is a total pain in the everything to manage which is why it is rarely used.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41768148
> the adult with the password must come to the computer and approve or disapprove the site.

not only a pain. the kids may quickly learn what to do even grab the password then get rid of the restrictions soon or later.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41768150
Hi Italiabella,
You may find this PCMag article to be helpful:
The Best Parental Control Software for 2016

Also, I was on an EE thread a while ago where SniperSpy was mentioned:
http://www.sniperspy.com/

I haven't used it myself, but you may want to put it on the short list. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41768152
Dave which version of Windows has this ? do you have the steps to enable this features please ?

I remember there was a free software called K9 is it still around ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41768154
> I remember there was a free software called K9 is it still around ?

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/

However, note that the copyright says 2010 — not a good sign!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41768181
you may think about in another approach - parental control on your firewall instead of a home PC, as PC is now the only kind of device to access the internet where is the ultimate source for porn or other stuff be to restricted. kids can use their phones or tablets to access the same kinds of things.

some home firewalls support parental control like what Windows does. what's your current model of firewall/router for your home internet connection?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41768230
It's in Internet Options under Content and is called Content Advisor.  Just realized that it would only apply to Internet Explorer, not Firefox or Chrome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41792209
I apologize for the delay. thank you everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:javakit1969
ID: 41792236
I'm using opendns.
0