Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove table structure but retain hyperlink function of a list in Word

Posted on 2016-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hello,

How can a long list of hyperlinks residing in an Excel spreadsheet be pasted/converted to a simple non-table list in Word AND retain their hyperlink function?

I found the following menu option in Word:

Insert > Tables > Convert Text to Table

But how can I go the opposite direction so that the table structure is removed and it just becomes a simple list of hyperlinks.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41768190
we probably simply read the content of cells and treat them as hyperlinks.

so when you doing the looping, we just simply create new hyperlink objects in word document.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768199
Select the Table --> Table Tools --> Layout --> Under Data Section (top right) --> Convert to Text --> Choose Tab and click OK.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768371
Copy from Excel.
In Word choose Paste Special > choose HTML Format. This pastes as a table of hyperlinks. Then as Neeraj has quoted above, Select the Table and convert to text, I chose Paragraph Marks rather than Tab and got the same result.

This assumes that the display text in Excel is actually the hyperlink address rather than an abbreviated text.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41804426
Not enough information to confirm an answer

Both mine and Neeraj's suggestion answers the question exactly as asked.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41805122
But that is not what your proposal to close the question said.

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.
So I posted an objection.

Do you now want us to do something different? Please specify more clearly.
0