Solved

Edit header

Posted on 2016-08-23
19
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
Hi,
On Powerpoint 2010, how to edit header part on the page?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 41768280
basicall I would say just double-click on the part you want to edit.
if this is not working please provide at least sample (1 slide powerpoint) with header to edit
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768293
How to edit the Header part of the attached file? Thanks
t7.ppt
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 125 total points
ID: 41768337
Header in Powerpoint can be edited:
1) from the Slide master (view --> Slide Master)
3) form the Insert --> Header and Footer section

If you are referring to your IMAGE in the background of the slide, you can
1) right click on the slide and format background and check HIDE background graphics to eliminate it from any slide (if you want to eliminate all together) or CHNAGE fill to something else
2) change the image on the background

As I can see in the Master Slide (when you go to the main slide 1), your Header comprises of three images and gradient fill, which you can change, delete etc.
Do you want to change the ZIM logo, the AgenTeam, ADD/Delete something else??

In order to CHANGE these image or EDIT the images on the background, you will need to export them first, and then edit it in an image editing application, like PAINT or Photoshop etc.
What exactly do you want to do?

In my attachments I have
1) Hidden the background from the slide (PPT)
2) In Master Slide view where I can delete, manipulate the three shapes of the header
t7_HiddenBackground.ppt
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768355
Yes, I want to change picture file (that belongs to header and is on top-left corner of the page). Within Slide master, what to further press, within 'Insert'? I'm inside Slide master below, and what to press?
6x.png
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41768384
You want to change the ZIM logo (top left)?
If you have another logo to replace it, just right click it and select REPLACE Picture

Or do you want to DELETE The AgenTeam Logo and insert ASSET Template ?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768388
Yes, I only want to change the picture file on top-left corner. I do not see 'Replace ...' below, when I right-click that picture file.

6y.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41768392
In your above screenshot, you are looking at the Custom Layout for the slide and not the "parent" Slide Master. In the thumbnails to the left of the screen click the top thumbnail (you currently have the third one highlighted which is the second Custom Layout) and then try right clicking on the picture again.

If it still doesn't work, it could be that the logo is part of a full-slide picture that has been set as the background. This is common (but in my opinion bad practice) by some agencies that develop visuals in Adobe and then "dump" them in PowerPoint without understanding PowerPoint. If this is the case, right on the slide and click Format Background. Then set it to solid white. If your image disappears then this confirms that the logo is part of a larger merged image designed externally to PowerPoint. To remove only the logo part of the image, you would need the source files for that image (probably in Adobe) so it will be easier/quicker to get rid of the background image and rebuild the header directly in PowerPoint.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768399
Do I need to get into 'Slide master' or not? Do you mean to see Custom Layout? How? Can you please show step by step in details, for exactly what to press?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41768404
HuaMinChen please let us know what you want to change and for which slides.
If all of them, as noted in earlier posts, you have to do it in SLIDE 1 of the Master slide (not the custom layout you are in)
Slide 1 is the TOP slide, UPPER slide in the left in the Master Slide view
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768406
I want to change logo on top-left corner of the page. What to press below?
6y.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41768409
I gave you the following instruction:

In your above screenshot, you are looking at the Custom Layout for the slide and not the "parent" Slide Master. In the thumbnails to the left of the screen click the top thumbnail (you currently have the third one highlighted which is the second Custom Layout) and then try right clicking on the picture again.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768412
Do you mean the last screenshot shown in above?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Garroch
Jamie Garroch earned 250 total points
ID: 41768417
Yes. In PowerPoint, the "Parent" object in the Slide Master is the one at the top. This then has one or more children called Custom Layouts. If you create content on the parent, it is applied to all children. If you only apply content to a child, it only applies to that layout. When you're back out of the Slide Master view, you can right-click on a slide and change the Layout from there (you'll see thumbnails appear when you right-click on an empty area of the the slide).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768471
Can you tell me what I should press below, as I want to change the highlighted picture file?

6z.png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 250 total points
ID: 41768479
1. Click the parent thumbnail in the left pane (you currently have the 3rd thumbnail highlighted in your screenshot)
2. Right-click the logo image on the master slide layout
3. Select Change Picture

If the menu that appears doesn't include Change Picture then the image has probably been set as a background so:

4. Right-click the slide background and select Format Background
5. Set the Fill to Solid and then select the Color white
6. If the logo image disappears, this confirms it has been set as a background image and you can't edit it unless you have the source image file(s)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41768486
I right-click logo image but I only get this
7a.png
can you please try with the attached file now?
t7.ppt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 41768501
It works for me with the instructions I provided above:

Slide Master - Parent object, right-click on logo image
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 125 total points
ID: 41768652
As Jamie has been telling you, you have to click the BIG THUMBNAIL, not the little one.

The big thumbnail is called the slide master. The little one is the (custom) layout.

Layouts inherit their settings from the master. You need to change your image on the master.

(Note that this will change the logo for all layouts related to that master.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41768684
As Jamie has suggested too
1. Click the parent thumbnail in the left pane (you currently have the 3rd thumbnail highlighted in your screenshot)
2. Right-click the logo image on the master slide layout
3. Select Change Picture
4.  Click Work offline if needed
5. Navigate to the folder where you have the new logo
6. Select and click OK

If you want you can DELETE the picture (you select it and click delete) and the INSERT picture from your files and use drag and drop to move where you want it (left corner)
0