Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server agent & maintenance task issue ?

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi All,

I'm currently running SQL Server 2012 Standard SP1 on my Windows Server 2008 R2 and have login as SA user, somehow I cannot start the SQL Agent from SSMS and cannot edit the SQL maintenance job with this error:

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

'Agent XPs' component is turned off as part of the security configuration for this server. A system administrator can enable the use of 'Agent XPs' by using sp_configure. For more information about enabling 'Agent XPs', see "Surface Area Configuration" in SQL Server Books Online. (ObjectExplorer)

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

Open in new window


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41768317
it is by design, because Agent XPs component has been disabled.

what to do? basically all info and action you need to know have been provided by the error message. :)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 800 total points
ID: 41768320
That error doesn't says that SQL Agent service can't be started. It says that a group of extended stored procedures (XPs) couldn't be enabled because of a security configuration.

You can verify if SQL Server Agent is running by checking the services in SQL Server Configuration Manager.
1
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 41768323
1
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 400 total points
ID: 41768506
It's not SQL Server express, if it is, the agent is disabled and can not be turned on. This is by MS design. It doesn't come whit the free edition.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Jones
Daniel Jones earned 400 total points
ID: 41769765
Enable the SQL Server Agent extended stored procedures by running the following query:
sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
sp_configure 'Agent XPs', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE
GO

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41769795
Thanks guys, it seems the SQL Agent Service was stopped because of the service wa using Service account.
Not sure why, but when I change it as the local account it works again ?

Note: the service account is not locked.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 41769801
The agent account does require instance and database access (jobs are stored in msdb database). This is not the case for the SQL Server Service account.

Just to clarify.

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41769841
Thanks guys, it seems the SQL Agent Service was stopped because of the service wa using Service account.
Did you check if the SQL Agent account had permissions in SQL Server instance?
0