Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best sources to up-to-date in C++?

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi,

  How can I be up-to-date in c++ ? what is the c++ community website?
 
  How do I know what are c++ opensource/paid are available in the market. Which are accepted by c++ community?

 What are all the best sources to follow to know about latest news about c++?

EeEd
0
Comment
Question by:EeEd EeEd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 41768792
Bjarne Stroustrup announces C++ Core Guidelines

The key idea is how to correctly select and use the modern core of the C++ language, how it can be assisted by new tools, and how to get ready for C++ future.

CppCon 2015: Bjarne Stroustrup “Writing Good C++14” -- the video of his lecture (1 hour 40 minutes)

C++ Core Guidelines on GitHub and as a the separate website form.
1
 

Author Comment

by:EeEd EeEd
ID: 41769013
Thank you.

Where can I find all c++ tools (opensource libraries, paid tools, free memory leak finders, paid ones, frameworks). Do I need to follow any twitter, linkedin accounts to get latest news about c++ and related?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769060
Opensource programs that you can contribute to:

https://github.com/trending/cpp

https://sourceforge.net/directory/os:windows/?q=c%2B%2B

If you are advanced, then you can contribute to  Boost C++ Libraries:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/boost/?source=directory
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EeEd EeEd
ID: 41769116
working as  a Lead for C++ project. I want to be up-to-date in C++ and related stuff. Like, opensource projects (sqlite, odb, poco, boost, stl...etc). I don't know many libraries/tools for C++ project. I would like to know all of them. Which is best way to know all C++ related tools/applications.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41769657
Sorry, I don't know the answer to your latest question.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41769834
For compilers, I have first hand experience only with Windows. For individuals and small companies (read the license), you can use Visual Studio 2015 Community Edition (https://www.visualstudio.com/products/free-developer-offers-vs.aspx) that has the features of the Professional edition.

You should tell what kind of applications you want to develop. There is a lot of libraries around. I suggest to learn the Standard Library first (that comes with the C++).

Another decision to be made is whether you want to write cross-platform or for some specific OS only. It may determine the choice of libraries that are cross-platform ready.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EeEd EeEd
ID: 41771187
>>There is a lot of libraries around
      Is there any common place to find all at one go. It's easy to take decisions which library to use.

Is there any twitter acccount or linked in page or facebook page or any particular website for this.

What I want to know is, I would like to know C++ news daily basis. For a moment, somebody written c++ memory leak tool and posted in git, expecting to receive such news. Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773090
Detection of a memory leak is a kind of close to the compiler (debugger). It is probably always specific to the compiler.

Generally, any memory leak means some logical error in the code. The C++ language is less strict in what you can do with the allocated memory. This also means that the programmer must be a bit more careful.

There are tools that will help you to find some "well known bad practices" or the things that are probably "stupid logical errors". Some of the checks are usually a part of the compiler. The classical "external" tool is a "C++ Lint" program...

Sometimes one needs to deal with more complex code that is more difficult to write correctly. Here the "owner" of the allocated memory plays the major role. The ownership can be moved sometime, and the last owner is responsible for releasing the memory.

Memory leaks can sometimes be avoided to use the right approach (wide area to talk about it here).

The above mentioned C++ Core Guidelines introduce some techniques that help to detect the buggy code during compilation (like explicit marking of ownership using the C++ language features that do not add runtime overhead) using an add-on to a compiler. See the video CppCon 2015: Herb Sutter "Writing Good C++14... By Default".

Warning: The C++ is a complex language and some of the things may not be understandable by beginners.
1