Solved

IP ADDRESS CHANGE WHEN PRINTER RESTART ON HP LASERJET 1320 HOW CAN I FIX IT

Posted on 2016-08-24
5
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hello
    I have a hp laser jet  1320n  printer on networking.
When i restart my printer then it's ip address will change every time.
So some body can help me to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MUHAMMAD DAWOOD
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41768401
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 41768461
Is this printer obtaining IP from DHCP server? or a static IP is configured? If a static IP is configured and it still forgets it then It could be a ROM issue with this printer.

and if it is taking ip from dhcp then you must configure it statically.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 41768555
I configure all printers with Static IP addresses or with DHCP reservations to ensure the IP address of the printer does not change. Works fine in all cases.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 250 total points
ID: 41768990
When setting the printer up with a static IP please be careful to set that IP outside the range of the normal DHCP scope. If not, then configure your DHCP server to reserve that IP for the printer.

If settings configured on the front of the printer don't stick, sometimes using telnet to change the settings is more effective.

Here are the instructions, which should work on most HP networked printers (I have used these commands on a 1320 before):
http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-bpj02738

As this tutorial points out, if you manually set the IP, you must also change the other TCP/IP settings such as default gateway & subnet mask:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/quickly-configure-a-network-hp-printer/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41804470
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Spike99 (https:#a41768990)
-- John Hurst (https:#a41768555)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0