Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

El Capitan: danger of a hard restart?

Posted on 2016-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
My Finder is hung and removing this file did not fix it:

rm ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.finder.plist

Should I do a hard restart?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768538
Do you have a recent time machine backup? Then a reset is no problem at all, you can always recover.

But if your system hangs then you have to reboot anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41768544
I did a Time Machine backup, but if I recall, my Finder was already acting oddly. So, that backup is already impaired. I have another one from a few days prior.

But, just doing a hard restart does not mean I automatically must restore, right? That's just the worst case scenario.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768551
Forcing a computer off does not normally mean a restore. Bugs before the incident (Finder acting oddly) may require a restore but that is different.

I usually start the shutdown procedure and then wait 10 minutes for as much to happen as will happen and then force off. This normally works for me (95% of the time).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768610
It's just a worst case scenario. Did you reboot after the change you made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41768620
I assume the change you mean was the removal of that plist file?

I have not been able to reboot, so no.

I am about to hard reboot. Is that my only option?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768658
If nothing else will work and if Safe Mode will not work, then yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41768860
I can not get to Safe Mode unless I hard restart.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41768984
This discussion is 6 hours old, your system won't shutdown the normal way, you have to force the reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41769101
Yes, and it worked!

Yay!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41769281
Thanks for the update and Good News!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41769342
You could have force quit the finder first.  There are numerous ways to force quit.  A hard restart is basically a force quit of the entire system.
0