Solved

Text and date formula

Posted on 2016-08-24
9
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-24
I have attached a spreadsheet that should explain what I am trying to do which is:

I want to concatenate text and date, but the date needs to be like 1st  Aug 16, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Aug 16 etc so not like 1/8/16, 1 Aug 16 or 1-8-16

So, Collections JK13 would become Collections BH13 24th Aug 16 after concatenation
dates-and-text.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 250 total points
ID: 41768490
put this formula in G7

=F7&" "&DAY(G2)&IF(OR(DAY(A2)={1,2,3,21,22,23,31}),
CHOOSE(1*RIGHT(DAY(G2),1),"st","nd ","rd "),"th")&
" "&TEXT(G2,"mmmm, yyyy")
dates-and-text.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 250 total points
ID: 41768558
@Professor
For some dates, date prefix is not working e.g. 21, 22,31 etc. Please revise the formula. :)

Or another formula could be this.....
In G7
=F7&" "&DAY(G2)&MID("thstndrdth",MIN(9,2*RIGHT(DAY(G2))*(ABS(MOD(DAY(G2),100)-12)>1)+1),2)&" "&TEXT(G2,"mmmm, yyyy")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41768560
Superstar Thanks
1
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41768564
@Jagwarman
I assume that compliment is for both of us. Right? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41768589
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) they all work for me and so do yours

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41768613
yes brilliant both of you many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41768614
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41768633
You're welcome. Glad we could help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41768648
thanks Jagwarman

thanks Neeraj :)
0