Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Address Spoofed

Posted on 2016-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I manage my own mail and I have an email address that I have used for years that my family can send messages to and it will automatically send those messages to everyone on the Family List. The address looks something like this - FamilyList@mydomain.net. Recently I have encounters a problem with this address and I am getting the following messages back from the individual addresses on this list. The messages look like this -
A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a temporary error. The following address(es) deferred:

  username@gmail.com
    Domain mydomain.net has exceeded the max emails per hour (58/50 (115%)) allowed.  Message will be reattempted later"

This is followed a few minutes later by this -

"This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

 username@juno.com
    Domain mydomaint.net has exceeded the max emails per hour (63/50 (126%)) allowed.  Message discarded.
  username@gmail.com
    Domain mydomain.net has exceeded the max emails per hour (63/50 (126%)) allowed.  Message discarded.
 username@cinergymetro.net
    Domain mydomain.net has exceeded the max emails per hour (63/50 (126%)) allowed.  Message discarded.
  username@gmail.com
    Domain mydomain.net has exceeded the max emails per hour (63/50 (126%)) allowed.  Message discarded.

There is an entry like this for every single address on this Family List (and there are quite a few because we have a very large family). None of the recipients are reporting getting massive amounts of emails from this address or from my domain but this problem is very annoying and I would appreciate any help in resolving this. What do I need to do and what could have possibly caused this?

Thank you.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41768695
A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. ....  Domain mydomain.net has exceeded the max emails per hour (58/50 (115%)) allowed

This says it is your mail system sending out the emails. It probably has been hacked. I don't know from the above what the mail system is (mail system, not the client application), but I would certainly change all passwords immediately and make them strong passwords.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41768700
You have to get in touch with your email provider as they have put a restriction on your account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41769189
Are you using something like cPanel?  Are you using the autoforward feature in cPanel email to forward to a whole bunch of other email addresses?  Do you have more than 50 forwards in your email forwarder?
 
The message is straightforward... you cannot send more than 50 email messages in an hour.  Those numbers (58/50), (63/50) fully suggest you have a family list of emails substantially greater than 50.
 
You'll need to contact your ISP to have your email limits increased.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 41774593
I NEVER send anywhere near 50 emails in an hour so I don't understand what is happening here.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41774634
I don't understand what is happening here  and I said earlier "This says it is your mail system sending out the emails. It probably has been hacked'

Did you change all the passwords to all the email accounts to very strong passwords?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41774757
I NEVER send anywhere near 50 emails in an hour so I don't understand what is happening here.

This is why I asked you how many people are in your family list, and what process you are using to send to all members on the list.
 
If you have 50 or more family members and you are using address forwarding or a great big CC, then yes, you are generating 50 or more emails per hour each time you send to the family list.

Otherwise, I am with John Hurst... it would seem that your email accounts have been compromised.  At the very least, you should change all your passwords.  You should also get in touch with the ISP hosting your email to find out where the email is being generated.  They can tell you these things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 41790281
In the process of changing passwords to see if that resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41811571
The question is marked as abandoned. Did changing the passwords resolve the issue?
0